Infocenter » Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

How We Protect Your Personal Information

What Is Personal Information?
Personal information is any information that renders an individual identifiable. It includes among other things your name, your address, your phone number and your email address.

How We Protect Your Data
Any personal information you provide when setting up your customer account and during the ordering process will be SSL encrypted (1024 Bit RSA keys in combination with a triple DES 1024 algorithm) before being transferred to our server. Information provided when placing an order using a mobile device will parsed and displayed in the app. Credit card details are collected, processed, encrypted and stored by Ingenico Group S.A., our online payment provider. Secure internet connections are characterised by the URL displayed in the browser bar beginning with “https://...” instead of “http://...” as well as a padlock icon shown at the bottom right corner of the browser window. Furthermore, we have taken suitable physical and electronic, organisational and technical measures to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, damage or loss of your personal information.

How Conrad Uses Your Personal Information
We know how important the appropriate use of your personal information is to you. This is why we take the protection of our customers’ personal information very seriously. We will only use your personal information in full compliance with the 2000 Data Protection Act (DSG 2000) and the 2003 Telecommunications & Media Act (TKG 2003). Furthermore, you may browse our webpage without providing any personal or otherwise sensitive information.
The use of any personal information will be strictly limited to ensure a timely processing of your order and the smooth delivery of the purchased items. In this context, we will forward your email address to our chosen shipping contractor, to enable communiation between you and our contractor with regard to order tracking and precise delivery times. If you do not wish your email contacts being forwarded to our shipping contractors, please send an email to sales@conrad.com. Unless you object, your personal information may be used to send you news and information about our products and services and general promotional material which we believe may be of interest to you. However, the use of your personal information in this context is limited to Conrad and Conrad subsidiaries. We will not pass on personal information to any other third party. If you subscribe to our newsletter, we will use the data you provided during the sign-up process to make sure you receive our newsletter regularly.
If you use Conrad Technical Support Q&A, personal information we collect will be passed on to Bazaarvoice, Inc. who supply UGC services used by our specialist advisors, and provide the software for our product review and rating system. Read Bazaarvoice's Privacy Policy here.
All personal information you provide when setting up your customer account and during the ordering process will be stored on our servers. Unless required by law, we shall no longer store your data after a) you have sent us a request to delete the personal information we hold on you, b) the reason the data were collected and stored does no longer apply.

What Happens To Your Personal Information?
The data you provide will be automatically processed in full compliance with the Data Protection Act. We collect your personal information to provide services requested by you. Unless you object, your personal information (including first and last name, DoB, address, email contacts and phone number) may be used by us or our business partners to send you news and information about our products and services, as well as general promotional material which we believe may be of interest to you, via text message, email or phone. Objections can be made at any time.

Cookies and Cookie-based Services

Does Conrad Use Cookies?
A cookie is a little text file created on your computer when browsing our (and any other) webpage. Cookies are not software. They cannot be programmed, don’t contain malware and cannot be used to obtain any personal data. Like the majority of online stores, we use cookies solely to identify your computer in order to enable us to personalise your session, making it easy for you to add items to your basket, manage your orders, compile wishlists etc. Most of our cookies are session cookies, i.e. cookies which only last for the duration you are browsing our webpage and which will be deleted from your computer as soon as the browser window has been closed.
So-called persistent cookies enable us to recognise your computer when you revisit our webpage. These cookies also help you safe time as they render entering your email address over and over again (e.g. when it comes to recurrent orders) unnecessary.
If you do not agree with Conrad using cookies you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies. If you wish to do so, go to the Extras menu of your browser and select “Settings” or “Internet Options”. However, declining cookies means that certain functional aspects of our webpage will no longer be available to you. Please note: the use of our online shopping basket requires the presence of session cookies.

Third Party Cookies
Business partners of Conrad Electronic may also use cookies. However, these third party cookies cannot be used to collect any personal information of customers, or render individual website users identifiable. In addition, none of our business partners and affiliates are allowed to place cookies via our website on your computer to collect, process and use personal information.

Server Logs
Every time you visit our website, our servers automatically create a log file containing information about the request, including client IP address, request date/time, page requested, HTTP code, bytes served, user agent, and the referrer URL. In compliance with the 2003 Telecommunications & Media Act, we store server log files for no longer than seven days.

Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics (GA), a web stats service offered by Google. Therefore, the source code of our webpage and mobile apps contain snippets of code (aka cookies provided by Google that collect visitor data Transferring them to the Google mainframe based in the US. Google uses the collected data to produce web analysis reports for its GA clients, including Conrad Electronic. However, the process of logging visitor data includes measures which ensure that all visitors stay anonymous: visitor IPs and other visitor-related information collected by the GA tracking code will not be correlated in any way to any other data that may be collected by Google, and your personal information will not be compromised. In case of visitors using IP anonymizers, and according to EU regulations, IP addresses located in all member states of the EU will be truncated before being transferred to Google’s US-based mainframe. If you object to Google collecting and using data related to your use of this website, please adjust your browser settings accordingly. However, declining cookies will result in certain functional aspects of our website being no longer available to you.
Moreover, to prevent your data (including your IP address) from being collected and used by GA, you may download and install the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.
Alternatively, if you are visiting our website using a mobile device, click the Google Analytics deactivate link.
N.B. This opt-out only applies to a) the browser you are using and, b) to the URL of our website. Deleting cookies before closing the browser window means you will need to click the link again during your next visit to keep preventing GA from collecting your data.

Omniture SiteCatalyst
Omniture is a usage tracking service provided by Adobe. SiteCatalyst may use cookies to collects and save data which are used to compile usage profiles for our site, enabling us to improve and tune the range of products offered on our website to general customer requirements. Any collected visitor-related information will be strictly depersonalised and will not in any way be correlated to the personal information of the real identity of visitors. If you do not wish your site usage profile being used for statistical analysis, you can object object at any time.

Social Media Plug-ins
Our website displays social media plug-ins by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA, and Google Plus, operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Do I Have a Say in How My Personal Information is Used?
Absolutely. You are in full control over how and for what purpose we use your personal information. You can withhold your permission for us collecting, processing and transferring your data at any time. Either write to
Conrad Electronic International GmbH & Co KG,
Durisolstraße 2,
4600 Wels,
Austria,
or send an email to sales@conrad.com. In compliance with the 2000 Data Protection Act (DSG 2000), you can request information we hold about you to be disclosed once per calendar year without charges. However, all further requests you make during this year will incur a fixed charge of €18.89 per request. If the cost of granting your request should exceed this amount, you will be liable to reimburse us for the full expenses.

Policy Amendments
Conrad Electronic International reserves the right to change or modify this policy at any time. We recommend to check this page at regular intervals to familiarise yourself with the latest policy updates. By accessing, browsing or otherwise using this website, you confirm that you have read, understood and agree to this privacy policy in its entirety.

Enquiries, Requests and Notifications
If you have any questions about the protection of your personal information at Conrad or would like to request the personal data we hold about you to be disclosed to you, amended or deleted, please write to Conrad Electronic International GmbH & Co KG, Durisolstrasse 2, 4600 Wels, Austria, or email us at sales@conrad.com.

Effective from October 1, 2016

SSL encryption

more »

Close